In Australien studieren um ein PR Visum zu erhalten

The Navitas Difference

MYOB accounting software training

MYOB is a common accounting tool used in Australia and essential business
knowledge for a career in the financial sector. This training component is
only available to participants of the Skilled Migration Internship Program –
Accounting (SMIPA).

Navitas is a leader in the education industry and recognises that participants need a competitive edge to be employed in the current economic climate. In response, we have developed the unique Navitas difference for The Professional Year.

We understand that recent graduates are the next generation of
professionals in Australia and we are committed to helping them develop stronger workplace skills.

Certificate III in Business

Upon completion of the program, participants will be awarded not only a
Professional Year Certificate but also a Certificate III in Business. This business qualification recognises that participants have the understanding, skills and abilities equal to those who have been in the Australian workforce for several years.

Navitas Professional Year

Program in each state capital Participants have the opportunity
to transfer to other Navitas program locations throughout Australia.
The Navitas guarantee of three job interviews upon graduation
Participants will have access to a job interview service to fast track their
career in Australia.


Key Features

  • An Australian government initiative for international students
  • Developed and monitored by the Professional bodies
  • Industry relevant
  • Practical base with theory components
  • Australian work practices
  • Professional Internships
  • Professional training and focus
  • Job placement assistance from
  • Navitas on completion
  • The Professions
  • Accounting
  • Computer Science (ICT)
  • Engineering


Frequently Asked Questions


Who is eligible to enroll in The Professional Year?

To enroll in a professional year program, participants must have:
• Completed an undergraduate or postgraduate award in
Australia in a relevant field.
• Applied for the 485 Skilled GraduateVISA within six months of graduating
from an Australian institution.
• Evidence of a minimum of IELTS 6.0.
• A successful study history.

What VISA is required to undertake The Professional Year?

It is expected that participants will have applied for or hold the 485
Skilled Graduate VISA (SGV).

How to apply for The Professional Year?

Candidates will need to submit the following:
• An application form.
• Cover letter indicating the reason

Why the participant would like to join the program.

• Curriculum Vitae.
• IELTS score report (certified copy).
• Evidence of visa.
• Academic transcripts (certified copy).
• Skills assessment (from a
professional body).
• Photocopy of photo page of passport.

Is it possible to work during the program?

The 485 Skilled Graduate VISA allows for full work rights for 18 months. If a
participant is employed while doing THE PROFESSIONAL YEAR, their internship
may be carried out at their place of employment, subject to approval from
the employer and Navitas.

Will the internship be in a related field to my studies?

Participants will be placed in ICT, Accounting or Engineering internships
according to their program.

Will there be a list of companies to choose from for the
internship component?

Navitas partners with companies in each PY location for the internship component and interviews participants to match an internship to their skill set. Participants do not have the opportunity to choose their placement company, but Navitas will place them in a position suited to their career aspirations.

When is the next Professional Year?

Navitas intakes are approximately every 8 weeks in Sydney, Melbourne, Perth,
Brisbane and Adelaide. Please contact py@navitasworld.com for the exact dates.

Where can I study The Professional Year?

• Sydney*
• Melbourne
• Perth*
• Adelaide
• Brisbane

How long is the program and what is the class schedule?

The program is 44 weeks.
• The in-class theory component is 26 weeks. 6 hours per week in-class and 4
hours personal study online. Classes are held at night-time, giving participants
the flexibility to work during the day.
• The professional internship is 12 weeks.

How to pass the program?

Participants will need to successfully complete all the components of the course and maintain a minimum 80% attendance
record for the in-class theory and 90% for the internship. Participants who do not finish the program will receive a statement
to show the components studied but will not qualify for the ten points towards
permanent residence.

How am I awarded the 10 points towards permanent residence
at the end of the program?

Navitas will report participant details to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) after the participant successfully completes the program. The awarding of points will be at the discretion of DIAC.

What will the program cost?

The full cost of the program with inclusions is AUD $12,950 including GST. An extra fee of $50.00 will be charged if the program is paid in two installments.

0 Kommentare

Dein Kommentar

An Diskussion beteiligen?
Hinterlasse uns Deinen Kommentar!

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert.